Thanks To All Who Participated in the Homebrew Alley VIII

There were 601 entries judged and 289 registered participants, judges, and stewards.

PrintPrint This Page

Thank you for your interest in the Homebrew Alley VIII organized by New York City Homebrewers Guild. Be sure to read the competition rules.

Best of Show Winners 

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Stephen Durley
Co-Brewer: Hayley Jensen
Sourstein 17A: Berliner Weisse NYC Homebrewers Guild
2nd Sergio Moutela Dolce Chipotle 26A: Metheglin WHALES
3rd Jonathan Voris
Co-Brewer: Jessica Molinari
Champ Cider 27A: Common Cider NYCHG

Brewer's Choice

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Peter Kobel
Co-Brewer: Thomas Kobel Andrew Tekverk Matthew Kobel
Beer Of The Ancestors 2B: Bohemian Pilsener The Metropolitan Canoe Club

Winning Entries 

Category 1: Light Lager (7 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Vladimir Kowalyk Less Hell 1D: Munich Helles New York City Homebrewers Guild
2nd Nicole Steward Lite Lager 1A: Lite American Lager
3rd Jim Manganiello
Co-Brewer: Charlie Manganiello
Lite Beer 1A: Lite American Lager

Category 2: Pilsner (11 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Peter Kobel
Co-Brewer: Thomas Kobel Andrew Tekverk Matthew Kobel
Beer Of The Ancestors 2B: Bohemian Pilsener The Metropolitan Canoe Club
2nd Felipe Rodriguez
Co-Brewer: Kevin Marsh
Pils 2A: German Pilsner (Pils)
3rd Mike Manzi Mike’s Pilsner 2B: Bohemian Pilsener

Category 3: European Amber Lager (8 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Zack Kinney Zoktoberfest 3B: Oktoberfest/Marzen NYCHG
2nd Ben Jankowski Marmalade 3B: Oktoberfest/Marzen
3rd Nick Ladd Vienna Lager 3A: Vienna Lager NYCHG

Category 4: Dark Lager (6 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Karl Weiss Bent Twig Dunkel 4B: Munich Dunkel Morris Area Society of Homebrewers (MASH)
2nd Patrick Saucier Munich Dunkel 4B: Munich Dunkel The Brewing Network
3rd Bryan Jacobson Hudson River Dunkel 4B: Munich Dunkel Defiant Homebrewers

Category 5: Bock (5 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Craig Shuster Bock 5B: Traditional Bock Brooklyn Brewsers
2nd Spencer Lanning Satan’s Viscious Maibock 5A: Maibock/Helles Bock Sing Sing Brewing Club

Category 6: Light Hybrid Beer (14 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Jason Sahler Young Lion Of The West 6A: Cream Ale New York City Homebrewers Guild
2nd Andrew Schultze 365 6B: Blonde Ale Brewstoria
3rd Adam Smith Smitty’s Kolsch_005 6C: Kolsch Westchester Homebrewers Organization (WHO)

Category 7: Amber Hybrid Beer (7 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Alexander Brown
Co-Brewer: John Brown
Ctrl Alt Delete Beer 7C: Dusseldorf Altbier Homebrew Heros
2nd Mike Formisano California Common Beer 7B: California Common Beer N/A
3rd Brian Craine Gotham Altbier 7A: Northern German Altbier

Category 8: English Pale Ale (16 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Scott Rubel Lingering Bitter 8C: Extra Special/Strong Bitter (English Pale Ale) Brewstoria
2nd Kyler Serfass Haydts Best Bitter 8B: Special/Best/Premium Bitter Brooklyn Brewsers
3rd Ed Kurowski Ordinary Schmordinary 8A: Standard/Ordinary Bitter New York City Homebrewers Guild

Category 9: Scottish and Irish Ale (16 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Ben Jankowski Highland Fling 9E: Strong Scotch Ale
2nd Karl Weiss Bent Twig Red 9D: Irish Red Ale Morris Area Society of Homebrewers (MASH)
3rd Lee Kexel Scottish Ale 9C: Scottish Export 80/-

Category 10: American Ale (48 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Dan Lichtenberger Hell-Bent Pale Ale 10A: American Pale Ale
2nd Walter Wagner Breakfast Brown 10C: American Brown Ale Bronx Homebrewers Association
3rd Patrick Allen Peer Pressure 10B: American Amber Ale Brooklyn

Category 11: English Brown Ale (13 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Karl Weiss Bent Twig Mild 11A: Mild Morris Area Society of Homebrewers (MASH)
2nd Walter Wagner Professor’s Mild 11A: Mild Bronx Homebrewers Association
3rd Ian Passingham HMS Victory Brown Ale 11C: Northern English Brown Ale WHO

Category 12: Porter (27 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Thomas Jambor Brownie 12A: Brown Porter Morris Area Society Of Homebrewers (MASH)
2nd Brian Craine Gotham Robust Porter 12B: Robust Porter
3rd Ed Kurowski Baltic Badass 12C: Baltic Porter New York City Homebrewers Guild

Category 13: Stout (49 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Jonathan Voris
Co-Brewer: Jessica Molinari
Fight Milk 13B: Sweet Stout NYCHG
2nd Jason Sahler Trip To Burlington 13C: Oatmeal Stout New York City Homebrewers Guild
3rd Michael Marino Cream Stout 13B: Sweet Stout WIZARDS

Category 14: India Pale Ale (IPA) (57 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Matthew Knott ? 14C: Imperial IPA The Brewing Network
2nd Matthew Knott Another Boring IPA 14B: American IPA The Brewing Network
3rd Jonathan Voris
Co-Brewer: Jessica Molinari
Golden Green 14B: American IPA NYCHG

Category 15: German Wheat and Rye Beer (7 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Rob Sells Weize"one"bock 15C: Weizenbock North Chautauqua Homebrewer's
2nd Karl Weiss Bent Twig Hefeweizen 15A: Weizen/Weissbier Morris Area Society of Homebrewers (MASH)
3rd Larry Sprovieri Bavarian Hefeweizen 15A: Weizen/Weissbier WHO

Category 16: Belgian and French Ale (54 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Rob Sells Biere De Garde 16D: Biere de Garde North Chautauqua Homebrewer's
2nd Ben Jankowski St. Mungo 16B: Belgian Pale Ale
3rd Alex Dolginko Buck And Bulgur Wheat Saison 16C: Saison Brooklyn Brewsers

Category 17: Sour Ale (23 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Stephen Durley
Co-Brewer: Hayley Jensen
Sourstein 17A: Berliner Weisse NYC Homebrewers Guild
2nd Jeff Quinn Pissed Bed Flanders Red 17B: Flanders Red Ale NYCHG
3rd Steven Oven Berliner Weisse 17A: Berliner Weisse NYCHG

Category 18: Belgian Strong Ale (43 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Derek Wolf On The Dubbel 18B: Belgian Dubbel
2nd Nick Ladd Belgian Blond 18A: Belgian Blond Ale NYCHG
3rd Peter Durning It Won’t Be Long 18E: Belgian Dark Strong Ale

Category 19: Strong Ale (9 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Ben Jankowski Chester 19A: Old Ale
2nd Michael Cafaro Dirty Old Ale 19A: Old Ale NYCHG
3rd William Carley Virtue 19B: English Barleywine New York City Homebrewer's Guild

Category 20: Fruit Beer (12 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Karl Weiss
Co-Brewer: Joe Vitale
Bent Twig Wineberry Warmer 20A: Fruit Beer Morris Area Society of Homebrewers (MASH)
2nd Steve Ragan Mango Ale 20A: Fruit Beer NYCHG
3rd Matthew Knott Constantine’s Coconut IPA 20A: Fruit Beer The Brewing Network

Category 21: Spice/Herb/Vegatable Beer (52 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Michael Marino QQ4 Coconut Coconut Porter 21A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer WIZARDS
2nd Stephen Durley
Co-Brewer: Hayley Jensen
Mint Condition 21A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer NYC Homebrewers Guild
3rd Andrew Thomas
Co-Brewer: Dylan Mabin, Bill Ryder
Bad Santa 21B: Christmas/Winter Specialty Spiced Beer Knights of Bruklyn

Category 22: Smoke-Flavored and Wood-Aged Beer (27 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Maxwell Scales Kate The Great 22C: Wood-Aged Beer Brooklyn Brewsers
2nd Christopher Pagnotta Barrel Aged Adam Bomb 22C: Wood-Aged Beer New York City Homebrewer's Guild
3rd Oskar Norlander
Co-Brewer: Peter Salmond / Erik Norlander
Old Woody 22C: Wood-Aged Beer NYCHG

Category 23: Specialty Beer (45 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Jason Sahler Storyteller 23A: Specialty Beer New York City Homebrewers Guild
2nd Julie Belles Sugar Shack Brown 23A: Specialty Beer none
3rd Lee Kexel Sticke Alt 23A: Specialty Beer

Category 24: Traditional Mead (4 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Andrew Luberto Orange Blossom Sweet Mead 24C: Sweet Mead Long Island Beer and Malt Enthusiasts
2nd Phil Clarke Butterbean!!! 24B: Semi-Sweet Mead
3rd Oskar Norlander
Co-Brewer: Peter Salmond / Erik Norlander
Matt’s Honey Mead 24B: Semi-Sweet Mead NYCHG

Category 25: Melomel (Fruit Mead) (10 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Christopher O’Connell BudCyser 25A: Cyser Brooklyn Brewsers
2nd Andie Houde
Co-Brewer: Scott Davies
Mead? 25C: Other Fruit Melomel NYCHG
3rd Denise Wong Mixed Berry Melomel 25C: Other Fruit Melomel

Category 26: Other Mead (8 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Sergio Moutela Dolce Chipotle 26A: Metheglin WHALES
2nd Jeffrey Janowicz
Co-Brewer: - NA -
Holiday Warmer - Sprklng Ginger Mead 26A: Metheglin
3rd Sergio Moutela Bourbon Berry 26C: Open Category Mead WHALES

Category 27: Standard Cider and Perry (14 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Jonathan Voris
Co-Brewer: Jessica Molinari
Champ Cider 27A: Common Cider NYCHG
2nd Jeffrey Janowicz
Co-Brewer: - NA -
Glen Oaks Cider 27C: French Cider
3rd Andrew Thomas
Co-Brewer: Dylan Mabin, Bill Ryder
Classic Cider 27A: Common Cider Knights of Bruklyn

Category 28: Specialty Cider and Perry (9 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Hayley Jensen
Co-Brewer: Stephen Durley
Miracle On 2nd Street 28D: Other Specialty Cider or Perry NYC Homebrewers Guild
2nd Doug Bellingeri
Co-Brewer: Mike Consoli
Brut 28C: Applewine Jersey City Brew Club

PrintPrint This Page

Alewife NYC
5-14 51st Ave., Long Island City, NY, 11101

Alewife NYCLogo

Brooklyn Homebrew
163 8th St, Brooklyn, NY 11215

Brooklyn HomebrewLogo

Sixpoint
Find it here

SixpointLogo

508 GastroBrewery
508 Greenwich Street, New York, NY 10013

508 GastroBreweryLogo

Bar Great Harry
280 Smith St, New York, NY 11231

Bar Great HarryLogo

Bitter & Esters
700 Washington Ave, Brooklyn, NY 11238

Bitter & EstersLogo

Bronx Brewery
Find it here

Bronx BreweryLogo

Homebrew And Handgrenades
2378 Grand Ave, Baldwin, NY 11510

Homebrew And HandgrenadesLogo

Jimmy’s No. 43
43 E 7th St, New York, NY 10003

Jimmy’s No. 43Logo

Karp’s Hardware
2 Larkfield Road, East Northport, NY 11731

Karp’s HardwareLogo

Mission Dolores
249 4th Ave, Brooklyn, NY 11215

Mission DoloresLogo

Singlecut Beersmiths
19-33 37th St, Astoria, NY 11105

Singlecut BeersmithsLogo

The Jeffrey
311 East 60th St., NYC, 10022

The JeffreyLogo

The Owl Farm
297 9th St, New York, NY 11215

The Owl FarmLogo

Westchester Homebrew Emporium
550 North Avenue, New Rochelle, NY 10801

Westchester Homebrew Emporium Logo

ABC Beer Co
96 Avenue C, New York, NY 10009

ABC Beer CoLogo

Barcade
388 Union Avenue, Brooklyn, New York 11211

BarcadeLogo

Blind Tiger
281 Bleecker St, New York, NY 10014

Blind TigerLogo

Bronx Alehouse
216 W 238th St, New York, NY 10463

Bronx AlehouseLogo

Brooklyn Brewery
79 N 11th St, Brooklyn, NY 11249

Brooklyn BreweryLogo

Brooklyn Kitchen
100 Frost St, New York, NY 11211

Brooklyn KitchenLogo

Burp Castle
41 E 7th St, New York, NY 10003

Burp CastleLogo

Dyckman Beer Co
Find it here

Dyckman Beer CoLogo

Forest Hills Station House
106-11 71st Ave, New York, NY 11375

Forest Hills Station HouseLogo

George Keeley
485 Amsterdam Ave., New York, NY 10024

George KeeleyLogo

Hearth
403 E 12th St, New York, NY 10009

HearthLogo

Heartland Brewery
Multiple Locations

Heartland BreweryLogo

KelSo Beer Co
Find it here

KelSo Beer CoLogo

Queens Brewery
Find it here

Queens BreweryLogo

Sunswick 35/35
35-02 35th St, Astoria, NY 11106

Sunswick 35/35Logo

Terroir
Several in NYC

TerroirLogo

The Pony Bar
637 10th Ave, New York, NY 10036

The Pony BarLogo

The Stag’s Head
252 E 51st St, New York, NY 10022

The Stag’s HeadLogo

Bluepoint Brewing Company
161 River Avenue, Patchogue, New York 11772-3304

Bluepoint Brewing CompanyLogo

Finback Brewery
78-1 77th Ave Queens, NY 11385

Finback BreweryLogo

Five Star Chemical Company

Five Star Chemical CompanyLogo

Idle Hands
25 Avenue B, New York, NY 10009

Idle HandsLogo

Other Half Brewing Co

Other Half Brewing CoLogo

Pacific Standard
82 4th Ave, Brooklyn, NY 11217

Pacific StandardLogo

Rockaway Brewing Company
Find it here

Rockaway Brewing CompanyLogo

St. Gambrinus Beer Shoppe
533 Atlantic Ave, Brooklyn, NY 11217

St. Gambrinus Beer ShoppeLogo

Sterling Epicure

Sterling EpicureLogo

White Labs
Find it here

White LabsLogo